Fight Back Against Unfair Debt Collection Practices
[…] ISBN: 9781602482104

Download Surviving Debt Book in PDF, Epub and Kindle

Fair Debt Collection Practices ACT

Fair Debt Collection Practices ACT
Author: Landmark Publications
Publisher:
Total Pages: 552
Release: 2018-08-20
Genre: Law
ISBN: 9781718097872

Download Fair Debt Collection Practices ACT Book in PDF, Epub and Kindle

THIS CASEBOOK contains a selection of U. S. Court of Appeals decisions that analyze, interpret and apply provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. * * * Congress enacted the FDCPA to curb "abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Among other things, the Act seeks "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors [and] to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged." Id. § 1692(e). To effectuate these purposes, Congress proscribed the use of "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt" and provided a list of sixteen examples of such prohibited conduct. Id. § 1692e.